Privacy Policy

Security Reviewer is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to the web site at securityreviewer.net and all other affiliated sites and services (collectively, the “Site”). We are providing this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that we collect and receive from you in connection with the Site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to: (1) activities that occur offline; or (2) to information we collect outside of the Site.

Collection of Personal Data

When inquiring about download articles from the Site, you may provide certain personally identifiable information necessary for use of the Site and for communicating with you. The data collected includes information about you that can be used to contact or identify you, and information related to your use or potential use of Site (collectively, “Personal Information”). Personal Information that we collect may include without limitation name, email address, organization, job title, and phone number.

We will maintain your personal data so long as your account is active.

Use of Cookies and Tracking Technologies

We do not use cookies.

Security Reviewer uses Google Analytics to measure site traffic, visitor behavior, and to improve delivery of services. These third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Site. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about any targeted content on the Site, please contact the responsible provider directly. You can read more about Google Analytics at:
https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We do not sell, rent, use or share your personal information with others except as indicated in this Privacy Policy.

We may use your Personal Information to:

  • provide the Site and associated content and services, like our Customer's Help Desk,
  • complete information for you including your name, incident description and screenshots when you post content to the Site,
  • support and maintain the Site,
  • improve and update the Site,
  • communicate information to you that you have requested,
  • for our marketing, research and development purposes, and
  • for other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or at the time information is requested from you.


Comments or questions sent to us using email or other messaging tools will be shared with our staff that is most likely to be able to address your concerns. We may archive your messages once we have provided you with a response. If we find your personal question valuable to community discussion, we reserve the right to post your question on the Site, after using reasonable efforts to remove any names or personal identification. Please note that email communications will not necessarily be secure; accordingly, you should not include sensitive information in email correspondence with us.

Security Reviewer may aggregate your information with other users’ information to determine and distribute aggregated statistics and information about the Site and its use and users. This aggregated information will not identify any specific user.

Security Reviewer may also disclose Personal Information:

  • when we have your permission to do so; or
  • to companies who work for Security Reviewer to provide one or more parts of the Site or that provide related administrative functions (such as support Sites and analytics). These third parties may have access to your personal information; if they do, this access is only so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and they are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose; or
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) comply with a legal process or law, or to respond to a subpoena, court order, or government request for information, (2) enforce Terms of Service and/or other agreements between you and Security Reviewer, (3) respond to claims that any content on the Site violates the rights of third parties, or that otherwise arise from your use of the Site, or (4) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Security Reviewer, its users, or the public.
  • when required or permitted to do so by law for public safety. Disclosures may be made to protect you from a serious threat to your health or safety or to protect the health or safety of another person.


Your Rights

You may withdraw your consent for disclosure of your Personal Information by providing notice to Security Reviewer at the address or email address noted below. If you withdraw your consent, your account will either be suspended or removed, or you will be restricted from downloading such content.

You have the right to access and edit, update or delete your personal information by logging onto the Site and accessing your account information. You may contact us with any questions or if you need assistance in updating or deleting your personal information.

You can ask us for a copy of your personal data in machine readable form.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our Site. We may provide links to other information and sites that we believe may be of interest to our users. Their sites may collect or request personally identifiable information from you. You should review the privacy policy of these sites before providing such information, as these sites are not covered by our Privacy Policy. We cannot guarantee the standards of sites to which we link or be responsible for the contents, or privacy practices and policies, of these and other third-party sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every site you visit.

Our Site may include social media features, including LinkedIn©,These feature may collect your IP address, where you are using our Site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features and widgets are governed by the privacy policy of the company that created the feature.

Access to Account

If you are a registered user of the Site, you can change your account information through your user profile page. You may need to supply certain information so that we can try to verify that you have authority to modify this information.

Opt-Out

You may opt-out of receiving certain marketing communications from us, by emailing us at security.review@pec.it. In addition, all marketing e-mails from Security Reviewer will provide you with the opportunity to unsubscribe from future marketing mailings. Even if you opt out of such mailings, however, we reserve the right to send you e-mail and other communications to disclose maintenance and other Site-related issues.

Legal Requirements

We intend to protect your privacy to the fullest extent possible as described in this policy while also fulfilling our responsibility to uphold all applicable laws and regulations. Due to potential legal requirements and other possible circumstances, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed or accessed in ways not otherwise described in this policy. We may be compelled under law to disclose information to government or third parties under certain circumstances or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. Further, we can, and you hereby authorize us to, disclose any information to law enforcement or other government officials that we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate in compliance with the law and/or government requests.

Security Measures

We have implemented reasonable and industry standard security measures on the Site to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. Additionally, we take reasonable steps to ensure that our third party business partners, including our hosting partners, provide sufficient protection for personal information. We will take reasonable efforts to maintain Personal Information in the area (e.g., country or continent) as specified by our Customer. We will promptly make any legally required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored personal data.

You acknowledge that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, and that we cannot guarantee absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Site, you may contact us.

Privacy of Children

Children under age 16 are not permitted to use the Site. We will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information on the Site from children under 16. If we become aware that a user of the Site is under the age 16 and has provided us with Personal Information, we may delete such information from our files and may deactivate the related account.

In the Event of Merger, Sale or Bankruptcy

In the event that all or part of Security Reviewer is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, Security Reviewer may transfer or assign the personally identifiable information held by Security Reviewer as part of such merger, acquisition, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of Security Reviewer's bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, Security Reviewer may not be able to control how personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This policy may be revised by us from time to time. By using this Site you agree that we have a right to change our policy without prior notification. The revised policy will appear on our Site with the date of last revision. Your continued use of the Site following such revisions will be conclusively deemed acceptance of any changes to these Terms.

If you have any questions or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, please email us or write to: 
Security Reviewer Srl
Via Mura di Ponente, 21 
58015 Orbetello (GR)
security.review@pec.it

If you believe you have not received an appropriate response from us regarding your question or complaint, you may contact the applicable supervisory authority below based on your residence:

  • EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs)
  • Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC)

All the content – texts, graphics, files, tables, images and information of any kind – as well as the products and trademarks mentioned in this site are protected by the applicable intellectual and industrial property laws. 
The reproduction, transmission or use of any kind, in any medium, of the published materials, if explicitly permitted, can be made exclusively for personal use, without profit and without any direct or indirect commercial purpose.

COPYRIGHT (C) 2014-2021 SECURITY REVIEWER SRL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

Last Revised: May 2018